Student Visa-Permit

Canada makes the best destination for international students with 6 universities rated on the top 200 best universities in the world offering a high-quality teaching system as well as comfortable living conditions.

Before applying for a Canada Student Visa also known as study permit, applicants are required to enroll and be accepted to study at a Canadian accredited educational institution. In addition to the Study Permit the applicant will have to present a temporary resident visa or electronic travel authorization.

Requirements to apply for a Canadian Student Visa/Student Permit

  • The Student/applicant is required have an acceptance letter by a Canadian Designated Learning Institution;
  • Provide proof of sufficient financial resources showing the ability to pay tuition and living expenses, etc.;
  • Police certificate proving no criminal records;
  • Submit medical examination check records proving good health;
  • Applicants from specific countries will need to provide biometrics.

Language Requirements for a Canadian Student Visa

Canadian universities require applicants to submit a proof of their English language skills (Unless from an English-Speaking country). A proof may be records of either one of the following tests:

  • IELTS
  • Cambridge English: Advanced
  • TOEFL

Next steps after applying

Once your Canadian student visa/permit application is approved, the applicant will receive a letter of introduction. Students from countries that require an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) will be issued upon request and attached to the students passport. The eTA is valid for five years or until the students passport is expired.

Working While Studying

Students with a valid work permit may work in Canada while studying on certain conditions:

  • Be a full-time student;
  • Hold a valid work permit;
  • Be registered at a designated learning institution at post-secondary level or, in Quebec, a vocational program at secondary level;
  • Study in an academic, vocational or professional training program that leads to a degree, diploma or certificate that is at least six months in duration;
  • Receive a Social Insurance Number (SIN) from Service Canada.

The students permit becomes invalid within 90 days after completing the study program. in order to stay in Canada, the student is required to obtain a post-graduation work permit that will be valid for three years.

There is a possibility for international students to work on campus with not much limitation in the working hours, however if decided to work off-campus there will be a limitation of only 20 working hours per week.

Bringing Other Family Members

Spouse, common-law partner and children are permitted to accompany the lawful student through the entire visa duration. Spouse/Common-law partner will receive an open work permit enabling them to work freely in any job they desire in order to support themselves while in Canada.

Canada Work Permit

After completing the studies requirements and graduated successfully international students may apply for a Canada work permit which eventually enable them an open work permit which last for the period of 3 years. It is a very common way for international students to stay in Canada for more years after completing their educational studies successfully.

Financial support

Canadian study permit applicants need to provide a proof showing their financial situation and the option they have to pay tuition fees at least for the first year as well as financial resources to support themselves, and any accompanying family members.

Minimum funds that a student is required to have in Canadian dollars are as follows:

Persons coming to Canada Amount of funds required per year (additional to the tuition) Amount of funds required per month (additional to the tuition)
The student $10,000 $833
First family member $4,000 $333
Every additional accompanying family member $3,000 $255

 

*In Quebec, the financial requirements for potential students are different. In addition to tuition fees, a potential international student is required to demonstrate the following funds:

Persons coming to Canada Amount of funds required per year (additional to the tuition) Amount of funds required per month (additional to the tuition)
The student $11,000 $917
First family member (18 years or older) $5,100 $425
First family member (under the age of 18) $3,800 $317
Every additional accompanying family member (18 years or older) $5,125 $427
Every additional accompanying family member (under the age of 18) $1,903 $159