Parents and Grandparents Family Sponsorship

Parent(s) and Grandparent(s) Family Sponsorship

The Canadian government has been devoted to re-uniting families in Canada and making the outmost effort to deliver this commitment to its lawful citizens through sponsorship.

The sponsored needs to be the parent(s) or grandparent(s) of the sponsor applicant.

The sponsor is required to promise financial support to the sponsored relative for a period of 20 years from the moment the relative becomes a permanent resident. As well the sponsor is required to sign a sponsorship agreement that obligates the sponsor to provide financial support to their relative and it is essential for the sponsor to meet the minimum income threshold for this program.

Parent and Grandparent Super Visa Sponsorship

The Super Visa offers older generations of a family to visit their nearest and dearest in Canada for an extended period without work rights.

 

The Super Visa Sponsorship permits family members to arrive to Canada as long-term visitors on multiple entry visas that may last up to 10 consecutive years. Super Visa is valid for two years before it has to be extended or renewed.  The financial requirements are less than those required while sponsoring for permanent residence status in Canada.

 

Requirements for the Sponsor and sponsored individual are as mentioned above only that the sponsored individual is required to prove that he or she has bought Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year and went through an Immigration Medical Examination.