Federal Skilled Worker Program

Who can apply as a Federal skilled worker?

Skilled Work Experience

The applicant is required to have one-year of continuous full-time paid work experience in one of the eligible occupations listed under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) within the last 10 years.

Solely paid work (no volunteer work) at skill type 0 (Managerial Occupations), or skill levels A (Professional Occupations) or B (Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades) of the 2016 National Occupational Classification (NOC).

Education

Educational requirements are essential when applying for the Federal Skilled Worker program. In any case that the applicant studied in Canada, he must present a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian: secondary (high school) or post-secondary school.

In case the applicant has a foreign education, he is required to hold: An Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an approved agency showing that the foreign education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian: secondary (high school) or post-secondary school and the applicant must hold a Canadian diploma, certificate or its equivalent from another country.

Proof of Funds

Applicants are required to present sufficient funds to support themselves along with any other accompanying family member unless the applicant is currently able to legally work in Canada or has a valid job offer from an employer in Canada.

Language Ability

In addition, presenting high English or French language skills is an important factor and therefore all applicants are required to take the following exams: International English Language Testing System (IELTS) or Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP) for English, or the Test d’Evaluation de Francais (TEF) for French.

The candidate will be tested on all four parts: speaking, reading, listening and writing. The potential immigrant is required to score above the minimum Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) points in order to be found eligible for Federal Skilled immigration program. The test results must not be more than two years old on the day the applicant applies for permanent residence.

Skilled worker Score Pass

Once the applicant meets all the conditions set out in the minimum requirements, his application will be assessed according to these selection factors:

  • Age
  • Education
  • Work experience
  • Whether you have a valid job offer
  • English and/or French language skills
  • Adaptability

All the factors above are part of a 100-point grid used to assess federal skilled workers. The applicant earns points according to each of the six factors. The total points will demonstrate weather the applicant is qualified to enter the Express Entry pool. The up-to-date pass mark is 67 points.

Contact us for further information about the Federal Skilled Trades Class or fill out a free Canadian immigration assessment form to learn more about your immigration options.