Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

Temporary foreign workers are perfect candidates for the Canadian immigration since they have obtained Canadian work experience, as well as have already established themselves as part as the Canadian society and communities.

An individual must complete an Express Entry profile as the first step to immigrate to Canada permanently as a skilled worker under the Canadian Experience Class.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

Applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • Obtained at least one year of skilled, professional or technical work experience in Canada within 36 months of the application date; and
  • Meet the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 5 (initial intermediate) or 7 (adequate intermediate proficiency), depending on the level of the job
  • Plan to live and work outside of the province of Quebec (individuals with work experience in Quebec and who plan to reside in Quebec may apply to the Quebec Experience Class).

The Canadian Experience Class is also an immigration option to individuals who are no longer in Canada, as long as they submit their application within three years of leaving their job in Canada.

The Canadian Experience Class requirements are based on a pass or fail model. If the minimum requirements are met, the applicant is eligible to enter the Express Entry pool.

Work Experience

To be eligible for the CEC, the candidate is required to have Canadian skilled work experience within three years of applying. Working experience must be at least 12 months of full-time work.

According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means: Managerial jobs (NOC skill level 0), Professional jobs (NOC skill type A), Technical jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B). The candidate needs to demonstrate that the duties set out in the occupational description in the NOC were fully made.

Any work experience attained in Canada without valid work authorization will not be considered. Nor will phases of self-employment or work experience gained while full-time study program.

Language ability

The applicant must meet the minimum language level of the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs OR the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for NOC B jobs.

The applicant is required to meet the requirements in English or French by including the test results after completing the Express Entry profile. The test results must not be more than two years old on the day the applicant applies for permanent residence otherwise the test will need to be retaken.

Additional options for foreign workers

Provinces and territories can also recruit candidates from the Express Entry pool through the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) to meet local labor market needs.

 

Interested readers who wish to get more information on immigration options and developments are invited to contact us at your convenience or complete our free Canadian immigration assessment form. Once complete we will assess your options and get back to you within 1-2 business days.